What I've been trying to fucking fix for the last 3 days.

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Jayce, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    Linux. Raid 1. Mirroring. (2) SATA 250gb 7200 RPM 16mb. Hell. :yell

    I know there's a FEW Linux users here. For the love of God, if you KNOW something you see here isn't right, tell me.

    Long story short, I used the "Alternate CD" for Linux (Ubuntu) to set up software RAID1 as well as install the actual operating system. After that it seemed to go fine. The installation went flawless. Then when I rebooted, it hangs at the very very last screen you see which is verifying DMI pool data or some shit. In the mean time, I'd appreciate you folks to look at my pictures and laugh because some poor son of a bitch has grown 10 years older in 3 days from dealing with this. WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE bedtime.


    First of all, when I boot up I see this screen.
    [​IMG]


    After pressing F10 and entering the RAID setup...
    [​IMG]


    If I hit enter I see this...
    [​IMG]


    Regular BIOS Screenshots:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    After booting from the Alternate CD that I used to set up RAID:

    [​IMG]


    When I go to manually edit the partition table:

    [​IMG]



    And the final result where it hangs and never boots up:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. TaiN

    TaiN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio
    The first thing I saw was a IRQ conflict. You have your usb 2.0 and raid cntrlr both using IRQ 10. I have ran into the DMI pool Data problem before on a linux machine before but can not remember what the solution was. Any luck trying to google the problem?
     
  3. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    I redid some things, and found out I was missing a step, though I didn't get any further. After setting up the partitions, I ran the software configuration utility which added the raid array partition. I set the file system type as EXT3, mounted it to the root directory (/) and formatted it.

    The primary partition of Drive A is bootable. Everything installed flawlessly, no errors. Then when I booted up I got Error 17: Unable to load partition.

    I then went into the BIOS and looked at some different sections. My boot sequence is floppy, cd, hdd. Then when I go to boot disk priority, I had 2 drives listed. If I let them in order (1, 2) then I get Error 17. If I switch them around (2, 1) when I boot, it just hangs at the boot screen. The reason for this, I'm assuming, is because drive 1 (A) is the boot drive, and since B (2) is placed in front of it, it's unable to seek A to boot the OS, even though it'd give me an error anyway.

    So what I'm looking at now is trying to figure out how my partition is yielding an error upon boot. I have no idea what to do, and I've spoken to computer programmers on the linux site who are stumped. :(


    [​IMG]
     
  4. dogma

    dogma New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You would have never guessed who I was in a million years.
     
  5. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    Dogma - What?
     
  6. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    WOOOOOOOO!

    jason@jason:~$ sudo mdadm --detail /dev/md0
    /dev/md0:
    Version : 00.90.03
    Creation Time : Sun Sep 3 19:51:50 2006
    Raid Level : raid1
    Array Size : 244533312 (233.21 GiB 250.40 GB)
    Device Size : 244533312 (233.21 GiB 250.40 GB)
    Raid Devices : 2
    Total Devices : 2
    Preferred Minor : 0
    Persistence : Superblock is persistent

    Update Time : Sun Sep 3 20:29:29 2006
    State : active, resyncing
    Active Devices : 2
    Working Devices : 2
    Failed Devices : 0
    Spare Devices : 0

    Rebuild Status : 62% complete

    UUID : 98150b5a:1d98cb56:afe7d0d6:8d8e2132
    Events : 0.14

    Number Major Minor RaidDevice State
    0 8 2 0 active sync /dev/sda2
    1 8 18 1 active sync /dev/sdb2
    jason@jason:~$

    Once it's fully synced @ 100%, I'll be good to go. Both drives are active, and the raid array is fully functional.

    Here's my setup. In order to fix it I had to set up a 50 mb (49.4) partition for the /boot directory. In this picture, you can see it on drive A, number 3.

    [​IMG]

    FUCK YEAH!
     
  7. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    Just thinking now... Drive A has my /boot directory in its own partition. What if Drive A dies... all I'm left with is Drive B. But the thing I'm questioning is, Drive B doesn't have the /boot partition. So, Drive B wouldn't even be bootable on its own?

    Then, say I got a new hard disk drive to replace the one that died (Drive A). Then what? It wouldn't auto-sync, and even if it did it wouldn't help cause Drive B doesn't have the /boot section.

    What if I went through the installer again? Because if I went through the installer, I could set the new partitions on the new Drive A, then set up a new RAID Array, and choose NOT to format the existing data. But, I can't partition it without installing the operating system. But I assume if I install the operating system, it wouldn't overwrite anything on B? GEEZ this is confusing to understand.

    IF YOU'RE CONFUSED OVER WHAT I'M ASKING AND YOU KNOW ABOUT LINUX AND RAID 1 MIRRORING:

    Drive A has /boot.
    Drive B does not.

    Drive A dies.
    Drive B has no /boot.

    I get a new Drive A.
    Then what?
    How do I set up Drive A with the /boot partition without overwriting any data on Drive B? That's my goal, is to get the new Drive A running without touching Drive B, cause Drive B IS MY BACKUP. That's why I'm setting up this mirror format.
     
  8. pirouette

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,463
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Jayce......Dogma was replying to another thread....however, I did ask a friend of mine to check out your problem.
     
  9. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    OKAY. FUCK RAID. Here's why:

    It turns out there are two kinds of raid out there, software and hardware. A true hardware raid card costs about 150 bucks minimal, so hardware raid, despite the fact it's easier to setup and easier to maintain, comes at a price. Software raid is free, however it has limitations. The limitations in my case were, I was unable to load the boot directory on BOTH drives, only one. So if my drive with the boot directory died, I'd have a headache. What I'd have to do then, would be to get a new drive, boot from the LiveCD, partition the new drive to match the existing drive, then find the MD0 array and somehow mount it to copy everything from the existing drive TO the new drive. ARGH!

    Instead, here's what I'm doing:

    I'm going to run Linux on a single hard drive. Then, on my other hard drive, I'm going to plug it in and let it sit there. It'll be my spare. What I'll do is I'll just throw my folders over I want to copy, such as pictures, music, music videos, homemade porn videos, and pictures of how awesome my hyundai elantra is and videos of it breaking the sound barrier. BUT, here's the cool thing. I can set up a script to control that. So instead of me doing it manually, I'm going to set up a script that'll automatically transfer everything to my second drive every hour/day/week/month, depending on what I specify.

    This sounds much better. I like scripts. Scripts like me. Raid hates me. I fucking hate raid. FUCK YOU RAID! HI SCRIPTS ASL?!

    It's time to penetrate my hand. Good night. ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZIGNDKAFSD
     
  10. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    By the way Tain, I did a little research in my hardware text book for class and IRQ 10 is an empty IRQ, and in this case it's shared with USB and RAID. They never work at the same time though, because the IRQ will bounce back and forth in an incredible speed (nano seconds) to accomodate the RAID demands as well as the demands from the USB controller.

    In other words: IRQ 10 being shared by both USB and RAID is not a problem at all.
     
  11. pirouette

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,463
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Have you solved your problems, Jayce? I hope so.
     
  12. Jayce

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PA
    Sorta kinda, but not really, but in reality yeah I did. Make sense?

    There's two kinds of "RAID" format. Software, and hardware. Hardware RAID is expensive, but easy to setup, and easy to maintain. Software RAID is cheap, however limited. I wasn't prepared to spend 150 on a Hardware RAID card, so I went with the software route. Unfortunately, with the software I was not able to load the boot directory onto both drives.

    Meaning, if drive A has the boot loader and it dies, drive B wouldn't be bootable. It'd be a tricky mess to get everything working again.

    Instead, I just wrote a script with a few simple commands. The script automatically mounts the hard drive, backs it up, and dismounts it once it's done. All I gotta do is go to terminal and type "sudo backup". BAM!

    The script is an rsync script. So what it'll do is compare what's on each drive. Everything that matches, it skips over to save time. Everything that doesn't match, it'll recopy it.

    So, YES I did solve my problem, but the resolution to my problem was something I didn't expect. I'm not using RAID at ALL now, as I said, I'm just using a script. Didn't expect to go this route, but it works DAMN good! ;)