Kik messenger

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 1000stars, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. 1000stars

    1000stars Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    125
    Gender:
    Female
    So, in talking to a few people on here & not finding too many that use Kik, who all here has it? I love this fun little app.
     
  2. OverSinged

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    OK
    Personally? Never even heard of it. Mostly cause I tend to ignore most forms of social media and such. I got Skype and Steam, and that's bout all I need.
     
  3. 1000stars

    1000stars Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    125
    Gender:
    Female
    Kik messenger is an app for smartphones that uses wifi or your data connection. I have yahoo on my phone but can never find the pictures I need due to how it lists them.
     
  4. OverSinged

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    OK
    Well that explains it, I'm still using a Crazr thingy.
     
  5. 1000stars

    1000stars Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    125
    Gender:
    Female
    Love my droid.
     
  6. Glock17

    Glock17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I use it.
     
    #6 Glock17, Aug 19, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2013
  7. Mittimer

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7,500
    Likes Received:
    4,379
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Fl
    Please only share personal info via pm. I've removed your kik name.
     
  8. luvbug

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,072
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    USA
    I have used it in the past...took it off my phone tho.
     
  9. darkdesire

    darkdesire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Only heard of it in this forum so far. Using Whatsapp, Skype and Steam. :D
     
  10. Essene

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Many people use Kik. They also use a multitude of other services. It's rather for the stir crazy attention whores, in my opinion. That isn't to suggest, of course, that being an attention whore is a bad thing.

    There are many chats on various OS platforms which have members who often use Kik or Yak. I just never saw the use. Most of those services, including this one, have private messaging capabilities.

    Edit:

    It reminds me of ICQ, AIM, and other such services which, eventually, blossomed into MySpace (xanga, Lj, Dj, etc in the mix as well) and Fb.
     
  11. Texas_Red

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Personally I use IMO Messenger, so I can be connected to AIM, FB, G+, etc. in one app.
     
  12. OverSinged

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    OK
    Seeing as I don't use most of those, Tex, I just stick to skype and steam
     
  13. Essene

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Over.s. IMO incorporate quite a few services. It's like Trillian or Meebo. I use IMO myself. However- I do have issues with connecting to Steam since they require some sort of ID code in addition to my login and password.
     
  14. OverSinged

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    OK
    Talking about the thing where you have to put in a code every time your IP/computer changes? You can actually turn that off in the options.