Frickin Yahoo

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by bighiker2003, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    At least twice a week I have to uninstall
    that troublesome Yahoo browser, It fuckes up my comp
    Why are they allowed to break into a personal computer
    and change your settings like they do.
    What a waste of time.

    Hiker
     
  2. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    Igor said
    Hiker
     
  3. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    I had Mazilla Firefox once a few years ago
    and it was not compatible with Nortons.
    And thats the same problem I have with Yahoo
    It just isn't compatable wit my regular browser
    which is MSN.

    Hiker
     
  4. dressd2dpress

    dressd2dpress New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Loserana
    Norton is a piece of crap, but due to the time it would take and the likelihood that you'd wind up with a new set of problems using a different one (all security programs need a major overhaul), I'd say stick with it. The only real advice I can give is to find some way to make Norton allow Firefox to run. I'm not sure how to do it, as I'm not a Norton user, but I'm sure there's some way to do it without compromising your computer.
     
  5. HardRocker

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,719
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been using Opera. It's the sleekest quickest browser I've ever used. No problems with Norton Internet security 2008. They've streamlined '08 so it doesn't interrupt your work like previous versions. I don't use any 3rd party toolbars in any of my browsers. I love the Opera speed dial page, always on the first tab. It took a day or two to get all of my prefs set, but it works great.
     
  6. AnonymousOne

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    I've used Firefox and a Firewall and have 0 problems. Norton is complete junk and more often than not goes after flies of problems with sledgehammer solutions.
     
  7. slamd097

    slamd097 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    weird. May be an issue with hardware.
     
  8. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    That sounds good but I've never heard of it,
    Anyways the problem with yahoo is it installs itsself as my toolbar
    But the facts are I am happy with my regular tool bar MSN
    just that Yahoo musles in someway and screws up my computer.

    Hiker
     
  9. Barbwire

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    174
    Gender:
    Female
    Hiker, I had the same issue and could not figure out how to delete the Yahoo toolbar until I founda site online to help me. I wish I had saved the link, bu I didn't. If I'm not mistaken, I had to go into the registry to finally get rid of it once and for all.
     
  10. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    Not a problem deleting it, just go to the control panel ansd uninstall it.
    But shit every other day, What a waste of my time.

    hiker
     
  11. Barbwire

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    174
    Gender:
    Female
    No, it's deeper than that. Going to the control panel and getting rid of it doesn't get it off your system entirely.
     
  12. HardRocker

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,719
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you disabled the Yahoo toolbar like this(for IE7): Tools > Manage Addons > Enable or Disable Addons, then select the Yahoo toolbar and click the "disable" button.

    Every object I've disabled has stayed disabled whether it's installed or not.
     
  13. ~emm~

    ~emm~ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    wales
    wow i wish i knew how to work the computer... i know nothing deeper than what i see. as long as it works i'm happy :p shuts me up
     
  14. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana

    I really don't want it entirely gone as the wife
    uses their e-mail service.
    It's just the browser that interferes with things.

    Hiker
     
  15. Barbwire

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    174
    Gender:
    Female
    Yeahbut, I use Yahoo email and instant messaging too. You can somehow remove the tool bar without messing up those thiings. I just wish I could find that site that tells you how to remove it again. I did a search but can't find it, now.

    Sorry I can't be of much help to ya.
     
  16. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    CL I have no problem removing the Yahoo toolbar and browser
    Just go to the control panel and select add or remove.
    It will be listed as Yahoo tool bar. Just remove it and it's gone
    but the fucker keeps cummin back within a week.

    Hiker
     
  17. Barbwire

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    174
    Gender:
    Female
    Ok, nevermind then. Its just that, I don't have that problem and have never heard of anyone that completely removed it from their system having that problem, either. Carry on.
     
  18. HardRocker

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,719
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I think if you use the "Tools > Manage Addons" like I described above, you can quickly turn it on or off as needed, if I'm understanding the problem. That takes 4 mouse clicks, but it's the best I can come up with.
     
  19. bighiker2003

    bighiker2003 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    I'll have to try that when it comes back, One of the
    problems oh having it is that I can't get to the innernet
    when I go to the inernet everything starts DANCING UP AND DOWN
    si I have to turn the computer off physically, Then turn it back on and
    delete it from windows as I can't do anything on the inernet, Not even go back
    to windows.

    Hiker
     
  20. HardRocker

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,719
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh well, nevermind then. Damn dude, you must've pissed off the wrong person.
    Bye from Rocker.